Board of Directors

The Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay board is composed of local community leaders with a strong and balanced blend of skills and experience, providing guidance and support to Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay’s staff and volunteers as we strive to uphold our mission.

The board of directors exercises overall responsibility for the policies, programs, and direction of Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay, while also providing advice and counsel on a broad range of operation protocols.

The diversity of the board is chosen to reflect a multitude of expertise offerings. All members have a strong and demonstrated commitment to our three pillars: work readiness, entrepreneurship, and financial literacy

Executive Committee

Board Chair

Scott Price

Chief Executive Officer

A-LIGN

Immediate Past Chair

Jack Rybicki

Principal

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Treasurer

Patrick O’Connor

Division Director – Northern Division

Raymond James

Secretary

Suzanne Diaz

SVP Treasury Management

PNC Financial Services Group

Chair – Audit Committee

Joseph Cannella

Audit Partner – Retired

KPMG LLP

Vice Chair – Resource Generation

Craig Cuffe

President

Kablelink Communications

Chair – Invitational

Michael Robertson

Chair – Program Impact

Dr. Moez Limayem

Dean, Muma College of Business

University of South Florida

Past Chair

Robert Mossbacher

SVP, Treasury Solutions Executive

Bank of America

Past Board Chair

Pam Muma

Pamela & Leslie Muma Family Foundation

Addison Davis

Superintendent

Hillsborough County Public Schools

Joe DeLuca

General Manager

Tampa Bay Times

Isabel Dominicis Dewey

Senior Vice President of People

ReliaQuest

David Hull

Chief Executive Officer

CoLabs

Anthony St. Louis

Executive Director Information Systems

Amgen

John A. Tomlin

Chief Executive Officer

Tomlin St. Cyr & Associates

Members

Allison Casper Adams

Owner / Operator

Caspers Company McDonalds

Brian Adamski

CFO

West Point Underwriters

Ian Anderson

Market President / Publisher

Tampa Bay Business Journal

Brian Best

President & CEO

GTE Financial

Steve Blair

VP of Development

USF Foundation

Leonard Burke

Director of Asset Management

Beneficial Communities

Steven Cantillo

Senior Manager

Doyle Wealth Management

Nelson Castellano

Shareholder

Trenam Kemker

Betty Castor

Tyler Cathey

COO & General Counsel

Franklin Street

Jeff Chronister

VP of Finance

TECO Energy

Karla Dainius 

Head of Global Markets

CitiGroup Inc.

Ty Debique

Division Director

Truist Private Wealth Management

Jarrod Dillon

Chief Marketing & Revenue Officer

Vinik Sports Group

Lisa Faller

President

FKQ Advertising

John Flanagan

CEO

CareerSource Tampa Bay

James Granese

Senior Vice President

MetLife

Dr. Michael Grego

Superintendent

Pinellas County Schools

Michael Griffin

Senior Managing Director

Savills

Dan Howat

Managing Director

TD Bank NA

Bill Jacobs

Director, Extended Operations

Capital One

Stephie Holmquist Johnson

President / CEO

Holmquist Educational Consultants, Inc.

Pete Kirtland

CEO

Aspire  Financial Services

Kirk Klein

Managing Partner

Koss Olinger

Jim Lang

Shareholder

Greenberg Traurig, P.A.

Michelle Maingot

Partner / Assurance Services

Ernst & Young LLP

Phil Malcolm

Vice President – Brand Marketing & Communications

The Auto Club Group

Sandra Murman

Principal

Shumaker Advisors Florida LLC

Bill Poe, Jr.

CEO

WFP Consulting

Michael P. Quackenbush, Jr.

Tampa Managing Partner

PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Doug Rich

Chief of Staff

KFORCE, Inc.

Scott Riley

Founder

Riley Education Foundation

Steve Salzer

SVP, Enterprise Risk Management

PSCU

Tim Schar

President – Tampa Bay Market

Truist

Steve Schultz

Area President

Wells Fargo

Lakshmi Shenoy

CEO

Embarc Collective

Alex Sink

Marlene Velez

Chief People & Culture Officer, SPHR

Power Design, Inc.

Jason Welz

Our Trustees

The “JA Trustees” is an advisory committee who advocates for Junior Achievement Tampa Bay through giving, awareness and support through events and programs. This group is comprised of former board members and passionate volunteers and partners, who remain connected to JA Tampa Bay.

Mike Attinella

Timothy Bogott

Tradewinds Island Resorts

Retired

Betsy Bennett

Partner

Florida CFO Group

Brian Cone

Ernst & Young LLP

Emily Duty

Northern Trust

Retired

Mark Fernandez

Stonehill Innovation

Jeffrey Fishman

Investors Tile & Settlement Services

Elizabeth Frazier

Lightning Foundation, Inc.

Gloria Giunta

Irene Guy

Tomlin St. Cyr Real Estate

Merrie Jiordano

Health-Tech Executive Advisor, Florida-Israel Business Accelerator

Bill Cammarata

MetLife

Retired

Robin A. Lester

Florida Growth Partners

Alex Lewis IV

Citi Realty Services

Denise Palmer

Tampa Tribune

Retired

Pete Peterson

ISN (Integrated Supply Network)

Bill Protz

Catalina Marketing

Retired

Ann Shaler

Bank of America

Dennis Sheaffer

Wireless Business Consultants

Marlene M. Spalten

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay

Ellen Stavros

The Stavros Family

William G. Tapp

CBIZ MHM, LLC

Jose Valiente

CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Retired

Kathy Werner

Amalie Motor Oil

David H. Wilbanks

Northwestern Mutual

Retired

Lisa Yob

Yob Family Foundation

Fred Zielinski

Busch Gardens

Retired

LET'S START DOING YOUR BIT FOR THE WORLD. JOIN US AS A VOLUNTEER.